Committees

Nominating Committee
Christian Education

Council Rep(s):
Dee Sundholm

Chairperson:
Lois Patrick

Summary: Assists the pastor and the church council with all facets of educational ministry of Our Lord’s Lutheran Church.

Congregational Life

Council Rep(s):
Karlene Grosz

Council Rep(s):
Judy Spencer

Sunshine Cards:
Gloria O’Brien

Pinochle Group Coord.:
Dolores Spang

After Service Coffee Coord.:
Lois Joseph
Church Council

Events Calendar:
Ron Maxfield
Judy Spencer
Sally Ziebell

Summary: This committee assists the pastor and council in the coordination, guidance, and introduction of all aspects of the life of the congregation not assigned to other committees that deal with strengthening the fellowship among the members.

Resources (Property)

Council Rep(s):
John Tassey

Summary: This committee assists the pastor and council in taking care of the church property, including matters related to fiscal management and insurance of the property.

Social Ministry

Council Rep(s):
Tom Ziebell

Chair:
Sally Ziebell

World Hunger Rep:
Sally Ziebell

Habitat for Humanity Liaison:
Chuck Wende

Summary: This committee will assist the pastor and the council in helping the congregation to meet human needs, caring or the sick and the distressed, and advocating dignity and justice for all people.

Stewardship Committee

Council Rep(s):
Bill Lockard

Treasurer:
Ken Carlton

Financial Secretary:
Jenny Myers

Committee Members:
Bill Little

Money Counter’s Chair:
Diane Milligan

Summary: Assists the pastor and the church council with the inculcation of the motives and practices of stewardship in all members of the congregation, which includes encouragement of generous giving to the work of the church at home and elsewhere and the faithful use of time and talents of the members of the congregation.

Witness Committee

Council Rep(s):
Lois Joseph
Fred Grosz

Members:
Wayne Craney
Carmen Craney

Greeter Coordinator:
Dee Sundholm

Telephone Chair:
Sue Lockard

Prayer Chain/Group Chair:
TBD

Help Response Team Chair:
Wayne Karst

Summary: This committee assists the pastor and the council in the corporate and personal witness of all the members of the congregation.

Worship Committee

Council Rep(s):
Judy Spencer

Chairperson:
Deborah Gillson

Alter Guild Coord.:
Karen Foran

Alter Flowers:
Susan Maxfield

Asst. Minister/Acolyte Coord.:
Deborah Gilson

Usher Coordinator:
Tom Ziebell

Summary: Assists the church council and pastor in planning and implementing the worship life of the congregation in accordance with the liturgical practices of the ELCA. It recruits and trains persons to assist in the worship life – ushers, acolytes, assisting ministers, cantors, nursery attendants, etc. It furnishes hymnals, materials, and music supplies appropriate for us in the worshp of a congregation of the ELCA in consultation with the pastor, organist, and choir director.

Groups and Task Forces
WELCA

President:
Jenny Myers

Treasurer:
Christine Henkel

Tuesday Circle Chairperson:
Jenny Myers

Wednesday Circle Chairperson:
Sue Lockard

Kitchen Committee Coord.:
Karlene Grosz

Funeral Food Coord.:
Judy Benhardt

Summary: The organization of the women of the ELCA.

Men's Group

Chair:
Tom Ziebell

Vice Chair:
Larry Eberhardt

Treasurer:
Luke Green

Summary: The purpose of the men’s group is to facilitate the Christian education, fellowship, and service of the men of the congregation.

OLLC Endowment Fund
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans Advocates

Fred Grosz (primary contact)

Larry Eberhardt