Committees

Nominating Committee

Susan Maxfield

Deborah Gillson

Lois Carlton

Christian Education

Council Rep(s):

Lynn Little

Chairperson:
Lynn Little

Summary: Assists the pastor and the church council with all facets of educational ministry of Our Lord’s Lutheran Church.

Congregational Life

Council Rep:

Jenny Myers

Sunshine Cards:
Gloria O’Brien

After Service Coffee Coordinators:
Church Council

 

Resources (Property)

Property Committee:
Fred Grosz
Ron Maxfield
Cal Benhardt

Summary: This committee assists the pastor and council in taking care of the church property, including matters related to fiscal management and insurance of the property.

Social Ministry

Council Rep:

Wendi Ainsworth

Chair:
Sally Ziebell

World Hunger Rep:
Sally Ziebell

Habitat for Humanity Liaison:
Chuck Wende

Summary: This committee will assist the pastor and the council in helping the congregation to meet human needs, caring or the sick and the distressed, and advocating dignity and justice for all people.

Stewardship Committee

Council Rep(s):
Larry Eberhardt

Treasurer:
Lou Bletsch

Financial Secretary:
Andrew Ainsworth

Committee Members:
Gene Naukum

Money Counter’s Chair:

Summary: Assists the pastor and the church council with the inculcation of the motives and practices of stewardship in all members of the congregation, which includes encouragement of generous giving to the work of the church at home and elsewhere and the faithful use of time and talents of the members of the congregation.

Witness Committee

Council Rep(s):
Mike McGrath-Malahy

Greeter Coordinator:
Dee Sundholm

Telephone Chair:
Dee Sundholm

Prayer Chain/Group Chair:
Dee Sundholm

Help Response Team Chair:
Wayne Karst

Summary: This committee assists the pastor and the council in the corporate and personal witness of all the members of the congregation.

Worship Committee

Council Rep(s):
Carolyn Zachritz

Chairperson:
Deborah Gillson

Alter Guild Coord.:
Carolyn Zachritz

Alter Flowers:
Susan Maxfield

Asst. Minister/Acolyte Coord.:
Deborah Gilson

Usher Coordinator:
Tom Ziebell

Summary: Assists the church council and pastor in planning and implementing the worship life of the congregation in accordance with the liturgical practices of the ELCA. It recruits and trains persons to assist in the worship life – ushers, acolytes, assisting ministers, cantors, nursery attendants, etc. It furnishes hymnals, materials, and music supplies appropriate for us in the worshp of a congregation of the ELCA in consultation with the pastor, organist, and choir director.

Groups and Task Forces
WELCA

President:
Jenny Myers

Treasurer:
Christine Henkel

Kitchen Committee Coordinator:
Karlene Grosz

Summary: The organization of the women of the ELCA.

Men's Group

Chair:
John Tassy

Vice Chair:

Treasurer:
Luke Green

Summary: The purpose of the men’s group is to facilitate the Christian education, fellowship, and service of the men of the congregation.

OLLC Endowment Fund

Wayne Karst
Jenny Myers
Don Zachritz

Tom Ziebell